Targeted Buyer Outreach
Direct outreach and source-stamped digital exposure will focus on buyer groups most likely to pursue the property.



Prepared Exclusively for MSCO Corporation
September 2026
| Address | Units | Sale Price | $/Unit | Distance | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15716 Saticoy St | 42 | $14,200,000 | $338,095 | 1.78 mi | 2021 |
| 14015 Oxnard St | 32 | $5,136,000 | $160,500 | 2.42 mi | 2025 |
| 6860 Woodley Ave | 7 | $1,715,000 | $245,000 | 0.63 mi | 2026 |
Published team performance, laaa.com/track-record, as of September 3, 2026.

Terraces at the Lake is the gold marker. Navy markers are the 41 apartment buildings the LAAA Team has closed in Van Nuys; lighter markers are 4 other LAAA closings in the same area. Repeat sales at one building share a marker. Source: laaa.com/track-record, as of September 3, 2026.
Of those closings, 342 are apartment sales covering 4,703 units. CoStar ranked LAAA the most active multifamily team in Los Angeles County from 2019 through 2021, and the team has not finished a quarter without a closed sale since it was founded.
Volume matters here for one reason: it is where the buyer list comes from. The buyer for this property is far more likely to be someone this team has already closed with than someone who finds it on a portal, and a team that closes every quarter is calling those people about something regardless.



• Chairman's Club - Marcus & Millichap's top-tier annual honor
• National Achievement Award - multiple years, both partners
• #1 Most Active Multifamily Team in LA County - CoStar 2019-2021
• Sales Recognition Award - every year since 2016
• 494 closed transactions - $1.56B in sales volume
Our public, continuously maintained reach combines active email subscribers, owner and investor contacts, a building-owner database, and targeted direct buyer calls for each listing.
Direct outreach and source-stamped digital exposure will focus on buyer groups most likely to pursue the property.
Named calls into the local buyer pool, the 1031 exchange buyers who have traded in this size class, and the private capital already holding product in the submarket.
Marcus & Millichap closed 1,415 apartment transactions in the twelve months through Q1 2026, against 778 for CBRE. That is more than the next two firms combined. Over the five years from 2021 through 2025 the firm also ranks first in closed transactions across every property type. What that buys this listing is reach: national distribution, the firm's investor database, and coordination with MMCC on debt terms so a buyer arrives pre-qualified rather than exploring. Ranking source: Marcus & Millichap Research Services, CoStar, Real Capital Analytics and NICMap, 2026.
A property-specific offering site, targeted email, and syndication to the platforms buyers in this market actually search.
Most brokers are reactive. They post the listing, run an email blast, and wait for the phone to ring. We do all of that, and we do it well. Then we do the part almost nobody does. We pick up the phone.
Before your building goes to market, our system builds a probable buyer list for it specifically. It pulls the county assessment record for every property in the surrounding area: who owns it, where their mail goes, what they paid, when they bought, who financed it, and how many other buildings they hold. Out of that come the three groups most likely to buy your building: owners of comparable product nearby, buyers who have closed on buildings like yours recently, and exchange buyers with money that has to be placed on a deadline.
That list runs well over 100 names, and we call every one of them.
Five closed Van Nuys sales from 2025 set the frame. Price per unit runs $225,758 to $310,119 and the recommendation sits inside that at $283,654. Price per SF runs $206 to $309 against $359 here, and that gap is unit size, not pricing: this building averages 790 SF per unit where four of the five comps run 1,057 to 1,160 SF. The one comp with a comparable 769 SF average, 6825 Haskell, carries the highest price per SF in the set at $309.
This trades as a value add with the work already identified rather than a stabilized income purchase. The buyer is underwriting the recovery of 15 units and the closing of a $186,664 Loss to Lease, and is paying a 6.17% cap today for a 7.33% cap on the other side of that.
A private operator who has turned units in the Valley before and can carry the vacancy and eviction load through to stabilization. This buyer prices off the pro forma, not the trailing.
An exchange buyer with a deadline who wants scale in one transaction. 52 units in a single 1988 building outside the RSO places a large amount of equity in one close.
Anchor the campaign in verified current operations and supported market evidence.
Terraces at the Lake is a 52 unit apartment building at 16550 Vanowen St in the Lake Balboa area of Los Angeles, built in 1988 and held by MSCO Corporation. The building runs 41,099 gross SF across 28 one bedroom and 24 two bedroom units on a 39,019 SF lot.
Value here turns on two numbers moving in the same direction. Gross Scheduled Rent of $1,480,136 sits $186,664 below Gross Potential Rent, and 15 units are either vacant or in eviction. Recover those units at market and the cap moves from 6.17% to 7.33% without a dollar of new capital going into the building.
This trades as a value add with the work already identified rather than a stabilized income purchase. The buyer is underwriting the recovery of 15 units and the closing of a $186,664 Loss to Lease, and is paying a 6.17% cap today for a 7.33% cap on the other side of that.

The property fronts Vanowen St in Lake Balboa, the residential pocket carved out of Van Nuys around the Sepulveda Basin. The five closed sales framing this valuation all sit inside Van Nuys, four of them within a mile and a half of the building.
| Property & Location Details | |
|---|---|
| Address | 16550 Vanowen St, Los Angeles, CA 91406 |
| City | Van Nuys (Lake Balboa), CA 91406 |
| APN | 2231-007-024 |
| Year Built | 1988 |
| Building SF | 41,099 |
| Lot Size | 39,019 SF (0.9 ac) |
| Units | 52 |
| Parking | Subterranean parking structure beneath the building. |

| Property Overview | |
|---|---|
| Units | 52 |
| Year Built | 1988 |
| Building SF | 41,099 |
| Lot SF | 39,019 |
| APN | 2231-007-024 |
| Unit Mix | |
|---|---|
| 28x 1/1.00 | 625 (est.) SF |
| 24x 2/2.00 | 737 (est.) SF |
One building, 52 units, 41,099 gross SF on a 39,019 SF lot. Unit mix is 28 one bedroom and 24 two bedroom, averaging 790 SF per unit. The courtyard carries a pool, and units have in unit laundry.
Click any image to enlarge. Images depict the property and representative interiors. Source: listing media and site photography.

| Address | Unit Type | SF | Asking Rent | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Vanowen Apartments, 15340 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA | Studio to 2BR | 430 (est.) | $1,325 | 1.50 mi |
| Average (1 comp) | 430 (incl. est.) | $1,325 | 1.50 mi | |
| Address | Unit Type | SF | Asking Rent | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Toscana Apartments, 15736 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA | 1BR | - | $2,248 | 1.01 mi |
| 3HFL Vanowen, 14419 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91405, USA | 1BR | - | $1,627 | 2.68 mi |
| Average (2 comps) | - | $1,938 | 1.84 mi | |
| Address | Unit Type | SF | Asking Rent | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Toscana Apartments, 15736 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA | 2BR | - | $2,567 | 1.01 mi |
| 3HFL Vanowen, 14419 Vanowen St, Van Nuys, CA 91405, USA | 2BR | - | $2,113 | 2.68 mi |
| Average (2 comps) | - | $2,340 | 1.84 mi | |
Three competing Vanowen Street properties frame the rents. One bedrooms run $1,627 to $2,248 in the competing set and two bedrooms run $2,113 to $2,885. These are asking rents from listing sources, not signed leases, and they are not represented as achieved subject rents.

| Address | Yr | Units | Bldg SF | Sale Price | $/Unit | $/SF | GRM | Cap | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16825 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA | 1985 | 28 | 21,540 | $6,664,000 | $238,000 | $309 | 10.60 | 4.89% | 2025-11-15 |
| 27342 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA | 1986 | 21 | 24,349 | $6,512,500 | $310,119 | $267 | 12.14 | 5.01% | 2025-12-15 |
| 36228 Fulton Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91401, USA | 1985 | 30 | 34,587 | $8,740,000 | $291,333 | $253 | 10.76 | 6.05% | 2025-01-15 |
| 46643 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA | 1987 | 18 | 19,033 | $5,291,000 | $293,944 | $278 | - | - | 2025-12-15 |
| 57305 Hazeltine Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91405, USA | 1985 | 33 | 36,216 | $7,450,000 | $225,758 | $206 | - | - | 2025-04-15 |
| Median (5 comps) | 1985 | 28 | 24,349 | $6,664,000 | $291,333 | $267 | 10.76 | 5.01% | - |
Five closed Van Nuys sales from 2025 set the frame. Price per unit runs $225,758 to $310,119 and the recommendation sits inside that at $283,654. Price per SF runs $206 to $309 against $359 here, and that gap is unit size, not pricing: this building averages 790 SF per unit where four of the five comps run 1,057 to 1,160 SF. The one comp with a comparable 769 SF average, 6825 Haskell, carries the highest price per SF in the set at $309.
1. 6825 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA - Closest match on average unit size, 769 SF against the subject's 790, and just over one mile away. 28 units against 52, 21,540 SF against 41,099.; Average unit 769 SF, nearly identical to the subject's 790 SF. Closed November 2025.
2. 7342 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA - Same submarket and vintage, closed most recently of the Haskell group. 21 units against 52.; Average unit 1,160 SF against the subject's 790 SF. Closed December 2025.
3. 6228 Fulton Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91401, USA - Closest on unit count of the closed set, but the oldest sale and four miles out. 30 units against 52.; Average unit 1,153 SF against the subject's 790 SF. Closed January 2025, the oldest sale in the set.; 4.2 miles from the subject.
4. 6643 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406, USA - Same street and vintage, but carries no cap rate or GRM, so it informs price per unit and per SF only. 18 units against 52.; Average unit 1,057 SF against the subject's 790 SF. Closed December 2025.; No income detail available in the comp file.
5. 7305 Hazeltine Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91405, USA - Largest closed comp by unit count, but no income detail and three miles out. 33 units against 52.; Average unit 1,097 SF against the subject's 790 SF. Closed April 2025.; No income detail available in the comp file.; 3.1 miles from the subject.
| Basis | Price | $/Unit | $/SF | GRM Current | GRM Pro Forma | Cap Current | Cap Pro Forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suggested list price | $14,750,000 | $283,654 | $358.89 | 9.97 | 8.85 | 6.17% | 7.33% |
| Range top | $14,750,000 | $283,654 | $358.89 | 9.97 | 8.85 | 6.17% | 7.33% |
| Midpoint | $14,500,000 | $278,846 | $352.81 | 9.80 | 8.70 | 6.30% | 7.47% |
| Range bottom | $14,250,000 | $274,038 | $346.72 | 9.63 | 8.55 | 6.43% | 7.63% |
Property taxes reassess at the sale price, so the net operating income and therefore the capitalization rate are recalculated at every rung above.
| Units | Type | Approx SF | Current Rent | Current Monthly | Market Rent | Market Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 1/1.00 | 625 (est.) | $2,217 | $62,065 | $2,450 | $68,600 |
| 24 | 2/2.00 | 737 (est.) | $2,553 | $61,280 | $2,929 | $70,300 |
| Total Scheduled Rent | $2,372 | $123,345 | $2,671 | $138,900 | ||
| Additional Income[1] | - | $4,250 | - | $4,250 | ||
| Monthly Scheduled Gross Income | - | $127,595 | - | $143,150 | ||
| Current | Market | |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduled Gross Income[2] | $1,531,136 | $1,717,800 |
| Vacancy Reserve at 3.9% | ($59,205) | ($66,672) |
| Gross Operating Income | $1,471,931 | $1,651,128 |
| Operating Expenses | ($561,444) | ($570,403) |
| Net Operating Income | $910,487 | $1,080,725 |
| Current | Pro Forma | |
|---|---|---|
| Contract Services[3] | $20,800 | $20,800 |
| General Administrative[4] | $7,800 | $7,800 |
| Insurance[5] | $41,600 | $41,600 |
| Management Fee[6] | $73,597 | $73,597 |
| Manager[7] | $52,000 | $52,000 |
| Repairs Maintenance[8] | $52,000 | $52,000 |
| Reserves[9] | $10,400 | $10,400 |
| Taxes[10] | $179,950 | $179,950 |
| Utilities[11] | $123,297 | $123,297 |
| Underwriting Expense Adjustment[12] | $0 | $8,959 |
| Total Operating Expenses | $561,444 | $570,403 |
| Expense Ratio | 38.1% | 34.5% |
| Per Unit | $10,797 | $10,969 |
| Per Square Foot | $13.66 | $13.88 |
[1] Additional Income: Utility bill-back of $36,000 and other income of $15,000, $51,000 combined, as carried in the model.
[2] Scheduled Gross Income: In-place scheduled rent from the model's Rent Roll Summary, $1,480,135.68. That is the SCHEDULED column: Gross Potential Rent of $1,666,800 less a Loss to Lease of $186,664.
[3] Contract Services: Landscaping, pest control and recurring service contracts, carried from the model.
[4] General Administrative: Accounting, legal, bank fees and licences, carried from the model.
[5] Insurance: Carried from the model at the property's underwritten premium.
[6] Management Fee: Carried at 5.00% of Gross Scheduled Rent. The LAAA standard is 4.00%, so this is the more conservative figure and it is followed as the model was written.
[7] Manager: On-site management. California requires a manager in residence at 16 units or more. The manager here is compensated as a reduced tenant rent embedded in the model rather than as a separate salary line.
[8] Repairs Maintenance: Carried from the model.
[9] Reserves: Replacement reserves, carried from the model. Lenders require a reserve line in underwriting.
[10] Taxes: Reassessed to the recommended price at 1.22%, the rate implied by the model's tax line of $179,950.00. Flat direct assessments are carried at zero because the itemized bill is not in the deal folder, which is the documented treatment when the itemization cannot be read.
[11] Utilities: Owner-paid utilities and trash, carried from the model.
[12] Underwriting Expense Adjustment: Aggregate difference between classified T12 expense lines and the modeled current and pro forma operating expense totals.
Owner-reported figures are unaudited. A buyer should verify all income and expenses in due diligence.
| Operating Data | |
|---|---|
| Price | $14,750,000 |
| Number of Units | 52 |
| Price per Unit | $283,654 |
| Price per SF | $358.89 |
| Current GRM | 9.97 |
| Market GRM | 8.85 |
| Current Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: current NOI / recommended value) | 6.17% |
| Market Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: market NOI / recommended value) | 7.33% |
| Acquisition Structure | |
|---|---|
| Structure | All Cash |
| Equity Required | $14,750,000 |
$14,750,000, or $283,654 per unit and $359 per SF. That is a 6.17% cap on current net operating income of $910,487 and a 9.96 gross rent multiplier on Gross Scheduled Rent of $1,480,136. Operating expenses run 38.14% of effective gross income. The recommended range is $14,250,000 to $15,250,000.
Supported value range: $14,250,000 to $14,750,000
Stabilized basis. The pro forma reflects the building at full market rate occupancy. At the August 2026 rent roll 8 units were vacant and 7 were in active eviction, 15 of 52 or about 29%. The pro forma assumes those units are recovered and re leased at market. Owner collections for calendar 2025 were $1,226,612.
Real estate taxes are reassessed to the recommended price. Measure ULA applies a 5.5% transfer tax on a sale above $10M in the City of Los Angeles.